OUTSIDE BODIES

Cyngor Tref Llandudno Town Council

image

ELECTION OF REPRESENTATIVES ON OUTSIDE BODIES 2019/20

Llandudno Town Council maintains and develops working partnerships with various external organisations, termed 'outside bodies', through appointing Town Councillors to actively participate in their business.

Appointments are made annually by full Council.

  ORGANISATION NO. OF REPRESENTATIVES ELECTED REPRESENTATIVES AS OF 2019/20
1. NORTH AND MID WALES ASSOCIATION OF LOCAL COUNCILS

• Town Clerk
• 2 Councillors
• 1 reserve Councillor

•Cllr Mrs M Lyon
•Cllr B B Bertola
•Reserve: Cllr F Davies


2. CRAIG Y DON COMMUNITY CENTRE •1 Councillor •Cllr F Davies

3. PENRHYNSIDE COMMUNITY CENTRE •2 Councillors
  • •Cllr M. Pavey
    •Cllr Mrs M Wigzell

4. CROSSROADS CARE SCHEME •1 Councillor •Cllr Mrs C Marrubi

5. CONWY COUNTY SEA CADET CORPS •2 Councillors •Cllr Mrs C Marrubi
•Cllr Mrs M Wigzell

6. LLANDUDNO TOWN BAND •4 Councillors •Cllr S Hillman
•Cllr M Pavey
•Cllr Miss C Marubbi
•Cllr Mrs M Wigzell

7. LLANDUDNO DEVELOPMENT PARTNERSHIP • 2 Councillors
• Reserves: 2 Councillors
•Cllr Mrs M Lyon
▪ Cllr Mrs C Beard
▪ Reserves: Cllr M Pavey
▪ Cllr Miss C Marubbi

8. ORIEL MOSTYN GALLERY COUNCIL OF MANAGEMENT •1 Councillor •Cllr M Pavey

9. LLANDUDNO EXTRAVAGANZA •3 Councillors •Cllr M A Pearce
•Cllr D J Hawkins
•One vacancies

10. GREAT ORME COUNTRY PARK • 1 Councillor
• 1 Reserve
•Cllr Mrs M Lyon
•Reserve: Cllr D J Hawkins

11. NORTH WALES PLAY ASSOCIATION • 2 Councillors •It was previously resolved that the Town Council leave membership of the Assoc.

12. CONWY FAIRTRADE COALITION •2 Councillor •Cllr H T M Saville
•Cllr B B Bertola

13. LLANDUDNO & COLWYN BAY TRAMWAY SOCIETY •1 Councillor •Cllr H T M Saville

14. PENRHYN BAY COMMUNITY CENTRE •2 Councillors •Cllr S Hillman
•Cllr Mrs M Wigzell

15. LLANDUDNO HOSPITAL ACTION GROUP •The Mayor •The Mayor

16. LLANDUDNO GENERAL HOSPITAL DEVELOPMENT GROUP •The Mayor •The Mayor

17. LLANDUDNO ELDERLY PEOPLE’S WELFARE ASSOCIATION •1 Councillor
•Cllr Mrs J Jones

18. CONWY COUNTY BOROUGH COUNCIL/TOWN & COMMUNITY COUNCIL FORUM MEETINGS • The Mayor
• 1 Councillor
  • • The Mayor
    • Cllr A W Bertola

19. CCBC LLANDUDNO FLOOD PARTNERSHIP GROUP •1 Councillor •Cllr M Hold, JP

20. CONSERVATION AREA ADVISORY PANEL •2 Councillors •Chairman & Vice-Chairman of Planning & Transportation Committee

21. LLANDUDNO COASTAL FORUM •2 Councillors •Cllr F Davies
•Cllr H T M Saville

22. 418 (ABERCONWY) SQUADRON •1 Councillor •Cllr G J T Robbins

23. HEALTHY HIGH STREETS PROGRAMME •2 Councillors •Cllr Mrs M Lyon
•Cllr Miss A O’Grady

24. DEMENTIA FRIENDLY TOWN •2 Councillors •Cllr Miss C Marubbi
•Vacancy

25. PLAY PROVISION TASK & FINISH GROUP •1 Councillors •Cllr Miss C Marubbi

 

SCHOOL GOVERNORS

(School Governors are appointed for a maximum term of five years)

  ORGANISATION NO. OF REPRESENTATIVES REPRESENTATIVES
(appointed until 2022)
  YSGOL BODAFON 1 Vacancy **

  YSGOL CRAIG Y DON 1 Cllr A Bertola

  YSGOL DYFFRYN ROAD 1 Cllr D J Hawkins

  YSGOL GLANWYDDEN 1 Cllr M J Pavey

  YSGOL MORFA RHIANEDD 1 Cllr G J T Robbins

  YSGOL SAN SIOR 1 Cllr Mrs J Jones

  YSGOL BENDIGAID WILLIAM DAVIES 1 Cllr Miss C Marubbi

  YSGOL TUDNO 1 Cllr Mrs J Jones

 

TRUSTS

  CHARITABLE BODY NO OF TRUSTEES TRUSTEES (appointed term of office)
  The Chardon Trust (Llandudno Museum) 1 Cllr H T M Saville

  The Chantrey Trust (Llandudno Relief in Need Charity) 5* Cllr P C Evans, JP, Mr T R Davies, Mr J Boyle, Mr J A Roberts, Cllr Miss C Marubbi

  Richard Owen Scholarships & Exhibition Foundation 3* Cllr P C Evans, JP, Cllr Miss C Marubbi, Mr T R Davies.

  Llangwstenin and Penrhynside Trusts 3 Cllr S Hillman, Cllr M Pavey, Cllr Mrs M Wigzell.

*Trustees need not be a member of the appointing body.

Photos

pic pic pic pic pic pic

Location


Llandudno Town Council in a larger map

Contacts

Address:
Llandudno Town Council
Town Hall
Lloyd Street
Llandudno
LL30 2UP

Tel & Fax: 01492 879 130
Email: towncouncil@llandudno.gov.uk

Bookmark and Share